Alumni Awards
Information

 

Our awards program has been in existence since 1971. Please remember us with your tax deductible gift. Contributions give you the opportunity of supporting an awards  program through an institution that has given you the foundation for your life. We hope to establish a precedent for our future young people, showing that we think enough of our school to return to it some of what it gave us. We greatly appreciate your past and continued support.

Award  History

At the 1971 annual meeting a motion was made to adopt the awards program.  The first awards were presented in 1972.   The program continues to grow.

1972  Karla Nelson, John Holden
1973 Elizabeth Fromelt, Audrey Block, Sally Walton, Renee Hagen
1974 Joann Waligoske, Patsy Holland
1975 Scott Pierson, Janet Markve
1976 Gay Naessig, Nancy Walters
1977 Randy Bury, Virginia Bachman
1978 Jane Gaikowski, Ronette Rumpca
1979 Karen Breske, Gregg Sass
1980 Larry Welch, Jeff Lewandowski
1981 Teresa Meek, Brad Wieman, Greg Hanson
1982 Jim Paszek, Toni Kettler
1983 Dan Bierschbach, Barb Pies
1984 Jill Larson, Cheryl VerDow, Karen Meland
1985 John Theobald, Julie Hallstrom, Terri Williams
1986 Jeff Nelson, Karen Lewandowski, Christine Hoffman, Sarah Aslesen
1987 Becky Monson, Gloria Solsaa, Amy Spiering
1988 Alan Bierschbach, Charlotte Gelhaus, Brett Sichmeller
1989 Melissa Richardt, Denise Grosek, Scott Hanson
1990 Kari Rumpca, Kyle Gaikowski, Dawn Lesnar
1991 Dawn Coyne, Scott Klungseth
1992 Carrol Giffford, Jenny Premus, Charla Spiering, Dwayne Bloom
1993 Lynn Opitz, Travis Monson, Holly Williams, Brian Lewandowski
1994  Amy Olawsky, Amy Kulesa, Elliot Christensen, JoAnn Parliment, Russell Johnson
1995 Kala Grosek, Raleigh Knutson, Lona Braun, Christa Coyne, Jamie Kading
1996 Matt Baumgarn, Virginia Sannes, Nicole Franson, Michael Larson, Kenny Fosheim
1997 Allegra Bloom, Allison Anderson, Jeff Jirava, Ellan Pillar, Nicole Helsa
1998 Travis Bain, Amber Whitney, Bryan Nelson, Clinton Matthews, Nicole Olson, Aaron Mohs, Sarah Keller, Matt Breske
1999 Kate Gollnick, Emily Friesen, Aaron Peterson, Courtney Grosek, Rachael Fellbaum, Amy Gollnick, Jon Mammenga, Casey Lesnar, Sonja Fossum, Nathan Olawsky
2000 Kirsten Wolter, Wyatt Zochert, Justin Ohleen, Kari Jirava, Sadie Mahlen, Jennifer Block, Lisa Matthew, Ross Yost, April Coyne, Stacey Wik
2001 Linsdey Lesnar, Lee Dornbusch, Bill Dulitz, Elizabeth McCarlson, Jarod Heinz
2002 Laurie Reiprich, Dan Keller, Kim Hoberg, Travis Zenk, Matt Abernathy
2003 Luke Johnson, Nick Fosheim, Karl Dulitz, Chris Kulesa, Wesley Snaza
2004 Lisa Compaan, Nicole Brown, Ashley Spindler,    Crissa Zenk, Megan Gollnick 
2005 Adam McCarlson, Emily Kuecker, Amanda Hough, Ryan Anderson;Webster Alumni Foundation-Claire Finn  
2007 Travis Hahler, Rebecca Menking, Emilee Wilkinson, Shondra Dargatz, Brett Monson ; Webster Alumni Class of 1954 & 1955 Charles Hilgren Memorial -Courtney Day; Aletha  Durstad Veland Memorial -Rebecca Keifer, Jordan Peters; Class of 1981 Tim Fromelt Memorial -Delci Christensen; Class of 1945 Award -Elizabeth  (Emma)  Althoff
2008 Chelsea Eberline, Vanessa Ewalt, Alyssa Kuecker, Brandi Stanwood, Jordan Zenk, Tanner Gruba, Ashley Majeske; Webster Alumni Foundation Awards: Class of 1945 Leslie Yost; Class of 1957 Erin Sass, Joshua Garry, Russ Garry; Class of 1975 Inez Henning Bremmon Award-Elizabeth Earl, Claire & Mary Bierschbach Award & Webster Alumni Foundation-Nick Snaza; Althea Durstad Memorial Award-Jared Clausen & Molly Skadsen; Class of 1954 and 1955 Charles Hilgren Memorial and Class of 1962- Jessica McCarlson; Webser Alumni Foundation Award- Morgan Hough
2009 Brittany Somsen,Jake Friesen, Kayley Valsvig, Brooke Johnson, Jessica Schiley, Shandell Kennedy, Codi Martin; Glenn & Anne Mae Carlis Award/Class of 1954 Michael Dulitz; Mildred O'Neill Award Kristin Johnson ; Claire & Mary Bierschbach Award-Desiree Hansmeier; Class of 1954, 1955, 1964, 1983 - Derek Zenk; Class of 1962 Ross Menking; Webster Alumni Foundation-Ben Storm & Jordan Premus
2010 Alumni Foundation:
Heather McCLurg, Heidi Sigdstad, Chad Hahler, Aaron Fromelt, Marcus Sattler, Kim Sjurson, Miranda Wagner, Kasandra Johnson, Alana Barton, Megan Garry, Candace Fosheim, Jessica Herrick, Emily Spiering

2010 Alumni Association: Alana Barton, Kellie Fosheim, Aaron Fromelt, Megan Garry, Chad Hahler, Kaitlin Hommel, Kasandra Johnson, Heather McClurg, Marcus Sattler, Heidi Sigdestad, Kim Sjurson, Garret Spiering, Miranda Wagner

2011 Alumni Foundation:Marcus Mahlen, Taylor Huwe, Ashley Ewalt, Mrogan Ellis, Luke Meland, Olivia Signlni, Lacey Schlotte, VIcki Lesnar

2011 Alumni Association:Jenny Michlitsch, Bryce Kampa, Megan Pushor, Shane Woodell, Danny Zenk, Ashley Gruba, Jessican Duerre, Jon Wieger, Sarah Schiley, Casey Brooks, Jill Swanson, Kyle Whitmyre, Jessica Fromelt, Megan hesla, Brett Steiner, Lacey Fosheim

2012 Webster Alumni  Association Scholarships: Class of 1971 Ryan Aadland; Class of 1971 Lexy Johnson; Class of 1981 Tyler Hagen; Ruth Schmitz Memorial Scholarship Jordan Meland;  Dayle & Marie Meyer Scholarship Kelli Mammenga; Alumni Association Scholarship Lisa Jorgenson
2012 Webster Alumni Foundation Scholarships: Glen and Anna May Carlis Dyllan Knutson; Classes of 1950, 54, 55, 58, 64, 65 Alexa Volesky; Claire & Mary Bierschbach Alexa Volesky; Class of 1962 Derek Clausen;  Altha Dustrud Veland Derek Clausen; Don Retz Memorial Scholarships Dyllan Knutson & Brandon Whitmyre; SD Foundation given by Alumni Foundation Carrie Schlotte
2013 Webster Alumni Association and Foundation Scholarships :  Glen and Anna May Carlis graduates of 1954 to Mallory Wagner; Don Retz Memorial Scholarships to Shala Larson & Chad Sjurson; Classes of 1950, 54, 55, 58,  and 64, to Tara Krege ; Class of 1962 to Tara Krege;  Claire & Mary Bierschbach and Altha Dustrud Veland to Jade Storley;Phyllis Hanse class of 1935 to Dylan Kirchmeier & Brady Bury;Ruth Schmitz Memorial Scholarship to Chelsea Ryan & Shannon Pappas;Riddles Jewlery given by Bob and Jess Riddle to Aaron Sattler and Hayley Dunlavy.Class of 1982 to Ryan Skadsen and Sidney Spiering;
2014 Alumni Association Scholarships to  Amanda Fromelt, Blake Wilkinson, Connor Spindler, Bretni Sichmeller, Jaime Sichmeller, Aaron Weyh, Spencer Lux, and Spencer Rausch;
Glen and Anna May Carlis to Aaron Sattler, Brady Bury, and Shala Larson.
2014 Webster Alumni  Association and Foundation Scholarships :  WHS Alumni Foundation thru SD Foundation, Altha Dustud Veland and Claire and Mary Bierschbach award to Hanna Leschisin $
WHS Classes of 1950,54,55,58,64 & 62 Jordan Juhnke $500 ;Phyllis Hanse class of 1935, $500 each Kaylene Johnson, Reid Valsvig,Breanna Bullert;Harold Schmitz Family in memory of long time school business manager Ruth Schmitz $1000 Lorisa Schoenbeck;Helen Reetz in memory of Don Reetz $500 Dylan Hanson and $500 Nathan Duerre
 Alumni Association winners $500 each, Chandler Holland, Mariah Block, Corey Schlotte, Seth Flemmer, Marisa Keller, Jeremy Hoven ;
Carlis and Riddle Families and friends in memory of Mary Lou Riddle Farness $1000 Chandler Holland

2015 Alumni Foundation Class of 1962 $125 & Riddles Jewelry $375 to Kayla Paszek; Alumni Association $500 to Katie Sinner, Brianna Lehman, Whitney Keller, Samantha Bloom, Hayley Whitney , Kasey Gabler, Karyssa Bacon, Mara Hempel $400 each; Ruth Schmitz Family through Alumni Association $1000 to Lindsey Vogl ; Don Reetz Memorial through Alumni Association $500 to Megan Knutson and Karie Lone; Phyllis Hanse Scholarship through Alumni Association $500 to Michael Gravley, Madison Koslowski, Taylor Sinner, & Kyle Johnson; SD Community Foundation for Classes of 50, 54, 55,58,64, $500 to Jobi McCreary; Alta Durstad Veland Award through Alumni Foundation $357 and Claire and Mary Bierschbach for $143 for total $500 to Tyler Wagner
2016